Safflower oil

Safflower oil

Safflower oil
Blooming in magnetic fire nuances - yellow, orange and red, Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is one of the first plants cultivated for production of paints. Evidence of its use have been found in the tomb of Tutankhamun (died 1323 BC), whose mummified body was wrapped in a cloth colored with safflower.

Though little forgotten since the creation of synthetic dyes, safflower is still used today as a colorant - mainly in the culinary, where it successfully replaces the most expensive spice in the world having a similar name.

Nowadays, thanks to its beneficial properties, the oil derived from the seeds of the plant enjoys much bigger popularity. It can be found in two varieties - one particularly rich in oleic fatty acid and another one abundant in linoleic acid. Vitamins A, E, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6 and K are just some of the other valuable components of the oil.

The safflower oil is almost completely odorless and colorless. Moreover, thanks to its light consistency, it absorbs very quickly, which makes it a perfect cosmetic ingredient.

 

Cosmetic benefits of the safflower oil

 

  • Strengthens the nails and facilitates the removal of cuticles;
  • Taken internally, it helps the reduction of body fat;
  • Prevents the appearance of pigment spots;
  • Added to cosmetics, it facilitates the penetration of the active ingredients to the deeper layers of the skin;
  • Possesses excellent hydrating and moisture regulating properties;
  • Soothes skin irritations and inflammations (it is especially helpful in cases of rosacea and eczema);
  • Removes stretch marks, slows down skin aging as well as delays the appearance of wrinkles.

 

Benefits of Safflower oil for hair

 

  • When applied on the scalp, the oil increases the blood flow to the hair follicles, providing them with more nutrients, thus strengthening the hair fibre.
  • In vitro and in vivo studies have shown that safflower has a beneficial effect on the hair not only by nourishing it and stimulating regeneration, but also by suppressing the manifestation of one of the genes responsible for hereditary hair loss.
  • An excellent source of vitamin E, safflower oil moisturizes the hair and the scalp, and protects them from the effects of free radicals, as well.
  • One of the greatest advantages of the oil (after refining) is its high smoking point, which allows it to be used as a heat styling protection.
  • Safflower oil satisfies completely the needs of dyed hair, as it helps the absorption of the colorants and preserves the color intensity long after the procedure.
  • We should also not ignore the fact that the oil extracted from safflower softens and tames unruly hair, prevents tangling, breakage and split ends, and gives the hair a satin shine.

Safflower oil is one of the key ingredients of the deep therapy conditioner, included in the KOLORA permanent hair color kit, which provides a comprehensive care and keeps the magnificent new color up to full 4 weeks.

 

FAQ

KOLORA is a permanent hair color cream, while KOLORA ZERO is no ammonia hair color. The “ZERO” formula, free of ammonia, PPD (para-phenylendiames), resorcinol, 1-naphthol, persulfates, SLS/SLES, mineral oils and parabens, reduces the risk of allergic reactions in coloring.

The result will depend on your natural hair colour and the percentage of white hairs. Choose a shade and see if it matches your natural colour.

If in doubt, make a hair strand test. If you like the result, proceed with entire hair colouring.

When rinsing your hair from the dye, it has the properties of a shampoo. Therefore it is not necessary to use a shampoo. After rinsing the hair colour, apply the restoring conditioner to protect and fix the colour.

We use cookies to give you the best experience when you visit our website. You can learn more about our Privacy Policy here

Accept Refuse More